Our Staff

Our Staff

Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr S Cox BSc MA NPQH Executive Headteacher
Mrs A Horrocks BA NPQH Headteacher
Mrs Z Dewhurst BA Deputy Headteacher
Mr P Edge BEng Deputy Headteacher
Mrs S Cowking BA School Business Manager
Mr M O’Donoghue BA MA Senior Assistant Headteacher
Mrs G Partington BA  Senior Assistant Headteacher
Mr L Small BSc Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J Taylor BA Assistant Headteacher
Miss C Woods BA Assistant Headteacher

Teaching Staff

Learning Support
Mr S Hughes  BA – SENDCO

English

Mrs J Whalley BA Curriculum Area Leader
Mr J Bower BA Second in Department – English Literature
Miss A Hewson BA Second in Department – English Language / Lead Teacher – Teaching & Learning 
Miss B Adams BA
Mrs A Arcangelo-Hanna BA Student Leadership Co-ordinator / Pastoral Support Leader 
Mr O Davies LLB
Miss J Eynon BA
Mrs H Holaday BA
Mrs T Kendall BA
Mrs L Jeeves BA 
Mrs H Murphy READ Co-ordinator
Miss P Smith BA
Mr N Strowbridge BA
Mrs A Taylor BA English Year 7 Transition & Progress Co-ordinator
Miss S Wright BA

Mathematics

Mr C O’Reilly BEd Curriculum Area Leader / Maths Skills across the Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mrs E Tranter BSc Second in Department
Miss J Sanderson BSc Second in Department
Mrs J Ashworth BA
Mrs B Bevan BSc
Mrs S Bradshaw BSc
Mr M Hargreaves BA Subject Leader – Business Studies
Mr S McCormick BSc
Mr M Ratcliffe BSc
Mr G Slinger BA

Science

Mrs L Michie BSc Curriculum Area Leader
Miss R Ronchetti BA MA Second in Department
Miss C Wilkinson BSc Second in Department
Mr J Browne BSc
Mr G Kenyon BSc
Ms R Lynch BSc 
Miss P McCartney BSc Health & Social Care Aspect Co-ordinator
Mr A Patel BSc
Miss J Sadler BSc
Mr R Spencer BSc
Mrs L Whyke BSc
Mr R Wilcock BSc 

Technology and Computer Science

Miss C Farrow  Curriculum Area Leader (temp) / Microsoft EdTech & Demonstrator School Co-ordinator 
Mrs S McLeod BA Subject Leader – Food Technology
Mr S Kay BSc Subject Leader – Computing 
Mr L Conti BA Year 7 Leader
Mr A Hussain BSc
Miss E Schnacke BA
Mr S Sheen BEng

Art & Design

Mrs L Middleton  BA – Subject Leader – Art
Mrs N Ainscow  BA Next Generation Visible Learning Co-ordinator 

History

Miss C Fletcher BA Subject Leader – History / Lead Teacher 
Mrs C Hughes BA  Year 10 Leader
Miss S Rimmer BA Reimaging Inclusivity Co-ordinator 
Mr L Summerfield BA Year 8 Leader

RE

Mrs B Mashiter BA Subject Leader – RE / Associate Assistant Headteacher 
Mr J Dwyer BA Equalities Ambassador
Mr B Murphy BSc 
Ms J Parkinson BA Year 11 Leader

Geography

Mr A Beattie  BA – Subject Leader / Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator 
Miss L Billington  BA
Miss D Robinson  BA – House/Rewards Co-ordinator

Citizenship

Ms S Jennison  LLB – Subject Leader – Citizenship 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss D Deshayes BA Subject Leader – MFL
Miss F Lappin BA
Mrs K Schofield BA
Mrs A Tindall-Hoyle BA Aspect Co-ordinator for MFL

Sport

Ms S Cooper-Westhead  BA – Curriculum Area Leader
Mr N Hewison  BSc – Year 9 Leader
Mr L Lishman  BA – Year 10 Leader
Mr R Cattermole BSc 
Mrs R Slater BA – Aspect Co-ordinator for PE

Music & Performing Arts

Miss L Woltering BA – Subject Leader for Performing Arts
Miss E Drummond  BA

Year Team Leaders

Mr L Conti – Year 7
Mr L Lishman – Year 8
Mrs J Parkinson – Year 9
Mrs C Hughes – Year 10
Mr N Hewison – Year 11

Support Staff

Business Support Team

Mrs S Wilkinson BA Assistant School Business Manager
Mrs A Brass Data Officer
Mrs E Day HR Administrator
Mr F Fullalove Media/Marketing Technician 
Mrs J Harbord Examinations & Data Manager
Mrs S Wilson Finance Officer 
Mrs S Richards Careers Information, Advice and Guidance Lead
Mrs M Smith Headteacher/SLT PA

Reception / School Administration

Mrs AM Hough BA Receptionist Main School / Administration
Mrs J Brown Administration / Second Receptionist Main School
Miss C Anderson Receptionist Student Services / Administration 

Premises and Site

Mr S Neesham Site Manager
Mr J Brown Site Supervisor
Mr C Fish Site Supervisor

ICT Support

Mr C Smithson BSc ICT Network Manager
Mr N Haralambos ICT Technician
Mr J Hawthorn ICT Technician
Miss T Lagano ICT Technician

Technician Support

Mrs A Burgess Reprographics Technician
Mrs V Harrison Music / Art / Textiles Technician
Mrs J Jackson Food Technology Technician
Vacancy
Vacancy
Miss N Sharp Science Technician

Cover Supervision

Mrs L Anderson Reflect & Resolve Unit / Cover Manager
Mrs S Brewer Cover Supervisor
Miss C Wilson Cover Supervisor
Miss K Cookson Cover Supervisor 

Pastoral Support

Mrs R Khan Prevention Intervention Manager
Mrs H Bolton Prevention Intervention Manager
Mrs E Heaton School Counsellor / Safeguarding Designated Senior Leader 2
Mrs R Ralphson BA Attendance Manager
Mrs A Marsland Pastoral Co-ordinator for Year 7
Mrs T Bolton Pastoral Co-ordinator for Year 8
Mrs L Hudson Pastoral Co-ordinator for Year 9
Mrs J Lund Pastoral Co-ordinator for Year 10
Mrs K Hammond Pastoral Co-ordinator for Year 11

Learning Support Teaching Assistants     

Mrs S Marshall Assistant SENDCO
Mrs L Charlton HLTA
Miss G Humphreys TA3
Mrs H Dearden TA3
Mrs E Goldsbrough TA3
Mrs R Frankland TA2
Miss K Franklin TA2
Miss E Patten TA2
Mrs D Wilson-Mayor TA2
Vacancy TA2
Vacancy TA2
Vacancy TA2

£
X