When it comes to outcomes for our pupils - we deliver. Our results are consistently above the majority of other schools nationally.

What we really thrive on is recognising that success means different things for different pupils and we tailor our curriculum to ensure that all pupils can flourish based on their strengths whether it be through musical talents, sporting prowess or our varied enrichment programme, we focus on developing confidence in a variety of areas, which then give the pupils the resilience, determination and perseverance that is often needed to thrive in the classroom. This is seen in the wealth of diverse careers and pathways our former pupils have pursued and secured from dentist to dancer (London, West End!)

We also use the vast array of accomplishments of our former pupils to help motivate and inspire the next generation on their road to success.

Please see below a list of pupils who achieved ‘Outstanding’ results. All of the pupils listed below received a minimum of 8 A/A* (or equivalent) grades (2017).

  • Grace Atkinson
  • Isabelle Barron
  • Eden Burt
  • Amelia Chaloner
  • Felicity Davies
  • Jack Esson
  • Harriet Farnell
  • Lucy Ford
  • Benjamin Hope
  • Emma Jackson
  • William Leeming
  • George Limbert
  • Elliot Norman
  • Lydia Robinson
  • Martha Smith
  • Emily Stephenson
  • Katherine Vaughan-Williams
  • Emily Williams

We are proud of our pupils’ past and present achievements and we recognise that it gives to them additional pleasure if we publicise our congratulations on the school website.

Our Latest Results

Achievements

Charlotte Gatty (Class of 2013)

BTEC L3 Outdoor Activities, Craven College

Stewardess of motor yacht in Bahamas

Dominic Telford - Class of 2013

Stoke City FC (on loan at Bristol Rovers)

Mohammed Patel - Class of 2013

BTEC L3 ICT, Blackburn College then Apprenticeship with DXC Technology

Joe Garner - Class of 2004

Ipswich Town FC

Oliver Kirk - Class of 2015

BTEC Performing Arts at SLP College, Leeds

Oliver won the Carl Alan Young Performer Award 2017 for Freestyle Dance after being nominated by the ISTD and shortlisted by the TDCI.  He beat off stiff competition from the other nominees.  Oliver now adds his name to the list of previous winners who have included Arlene Phillips, Darcy Bussell and Wayne Sleep.

Connor Ripley - Class of 2009

Middlesbrough (on loan at Burton Albion)

Chloe Carrington - Class of 2010

BTEC Performing Arts Pendleton College then Italia Conti

Chloe is currently on a world tour with Jersey Boys

Scott Wilson - Class of 2016

Apprentice at Burnley FC

Anita Afzal (Class of 2016)

​Anita is studying Childcare at Blackburn College

Awarded Blackburn College Student of the Year 2017

Scott Wharton - Class of 2014

Blackburn Rovers FC

Kristian Orr - Class of 2014

Kristian is a 4th year apprenticeship at Fort Vale Engineering.  In November 2017 he took part in the UK finals of the World Skills Competition at the NEC Birmingham.  Kristian performed exceptionally well and won the competition bringing the Gold Medal for CNC turning back to Fort Vale Engineering.

Reagan Ogle - Class of 2015

Accrington Stanley FC